Civil Mediation Council (CMC) Privacy Notice

 

This Privacy Notice contains important information on the personal information we collect about you, what we do with your information, and who your information might be shared with. We won’t disclose your information to anyone, other than as set out in this Privacy Notice and any applicable terms and conditions.

 

Members’ and mediators’ information

If you are a CMC member or a registered mediator, the CMC may collect, use and share information about you, your professional status, and your interaction with the CMC.

Member and registered mediator information may be requested by the CMC or by contractors on their behalf. This may be collected from you directly, from someone acting on your behalf or from anywhere else (e.g. members of the public).

We’ll process data information about members and registered mediators to:

 provide services, deal with any of your transactions, maintain our own accounts and records meet compliance obligations, collect any money you owe us;

 manage our relationship with you including any marketing you agree to;

 to enable it to act as a regulator, for example to consider complaints about members or registered mediators;

 provide information to the public about your membership, and in the case of registered mediators, your professional status and qualifications, as well as how to contact you.

 

Information about members of the public

From time to time, members of the public send information to us about their personal circumstances, including through the contact form on our website. Sometimes this is personal data or sensitive personal data.

Members of the public can also access some CMC services and attend some CMC events. Accessing these services, or registering or buying tickets for events can require members of the public to share their personal data with the CMC.

The CMC will process information about members of the public:

 to enable it to act as a regulator, for example to consider complaints about members or registered mediators;

 manage our relationship with the person who has contacted us;

 provide services, deal with any of your transactions, maintain our own accounts and records meet compliance obligations and collect any money owed to us.

 

Information about staff, volunteers and other professionals

The CMC will hold information about staff, volunteers and other professionals. The CMC will process, information about staff, volunteers and other professionals in a way that is necessary to manage the CMC’s agreed relationship with that individual.

 

Holding and sharing information

When we use information for the purposes set out above, we may transfer and disclose it to:

 persons acting on our behalf, including contractors who deliver or enable us to carry out, the above tasks who will hold, process, transfer and disclose it in accordance with our data protection procedures. These recipients may also process, transfer and disclose to third parties information for the purposes set out above in accordance with our data protection procedures. A list of those who hold your data and act on our behalf can be provided on request. Please e-mail registrar@civilmediation.org to make such a request;

 the public, in the case of information about mediators’ professional status and qualifications and mediators’ public contact information;

 others if obliged to by law.

When we use information for the purposes set out above, we or others acting on our behalf may store the information held electronically in accordance with our data protection procedures.

When we share your personal data with third parties this may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection to that set out in this policy is afforded to the transfers.

 

How long we keep information for

We keep all information for up to 6 years after the relationship with the person who is the subject of the data has ceased except:

 we keep information relating to mediators’ professional status for ten years after they have ceased to the CMC members

 we keep information relating to complaints or disciplinary matters including sanctions for as long as is relevant.

 

Accessing and correcting your information

You can make a written request for a copy of certain personal records we hold about you. In most cases we will not charge a fee; where we do charge a fee, this will be in line with the guidance set out by the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) and based on the administrative costs incurred in dealing with the request. We will comply with such a request within a calendar month (with limited exceptions as per the ICO’s guidance), and when provided, the data will be in an open, common format.

If the data we hold is incorrect or incomplete, you can ask for this to be rectified at any time by e-mailing registrar@civilmediation.org.

 

Asking us to change your preferences and delete data

You should tell us if you change your mind about receiving marketing information.

We have a legitimate interest in holding information about mediators. Requests to be removed from the current CMC membership database will be respected, but information will be held in an archive in accordance with the CMC’s policies on data retention (see above).

We have a legitimate interest in holding some information about some members of the public. Where a legitimate interest is identified information will be kept for as long as that legitimate interest subsists.

 

Information we may store on your computer

When you use any device to access the Civil Mediation Council website, information may be stored on your device and accessed to improve your experience; improve the functionality, security and performance of those websites; provide you with marketing and/or provide us with information about how those websites are used and how you arrive at them.

 

Registration with the ICO

The Civil Mediation Council is a registered data controller. Its ICO registration number is ZA102652.

 

In the case of a breach

If a personal data breach occurs, we will record this and consider the likelihood and severity of the resulting risk to your rights and freedoms. If it’s likely that there will be a risk then we will tell you & Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours:

 the nature of the data concerned, approximately how many people are affected and the consequences of this for them; and

 what measures we have taken or plan to take in response.

 

Changes to the CMC’s privacy policy

The CMC may change its privacy policy from time to time. The CMC will inform its members of any new privacy policy and this will be published on the CMC’s website.

 

2nd April 2019