Skip links

Civil Mediation Council (CMC) Privacy Notice

Civil Mediation Council (CMC) Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice contains important information on the personal information we collect about you, what we do with your information, and who your information might be shared with. We won’t disclose your information to anyone, other than as set out in this Privacy Notice and any applicable terms and conditions.

This website privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

  • Who we are
  • Members’ and mediators’ information
  • Information about members of the public
  • Information about staff, volunteers and other professionals
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal information
  • Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it
  • Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why
  • Holding and sharing information
  • How long we keep information for
  • Accessing and correcting your information
  • Asking us to change your preferences and delete data
  • Information we may store on your computer
  • Registration with the ICO
  • In the case of a breach
  • Your rights
  • Changes to the CMC’s privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • Do you need extra help?

 

Who we are

The Civil Mediation Council Limited is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09104885 at The International Dispute Resolution Centre, 70 Fleet Street, London, EC4Y 1EU. We are also a registered charity with charity number 1163065.

We aim promote the resolution of conflicts and disputes by encouraging the use of mediation and other dispute resolution techniques and methods and to advance the education of the public in matters related to this.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

 

Members’ and mediators’ information

If you are a CMC member or a registered mediator, the CMC may collect, use and share information about you, your professional status, and your interaction with the CMC.

Member and registered mediator information may be requested by the CMC or by contractors on their behalf. This may be collected from you directly, from someone acting on your behalf or from anywhere else (e.g. members of the public).

We’ll process data information about members and registered mediators to:

  • provide services, deal with any of your transactions, maintain our own accounts and records meet compliance obligations, collect any money you owe us;
  • manage our relationship with you including any marketing you agree to;
  • to enable it to act as a regulator, for example to consider complaints about members or registered mediators;
  • provide information to the public about your membership, and in the case of registered mediators, your professional status and qualifications, as well as how to contact you.

 

Information about members of the public

From time to time, members of the public send information to us about their personal circumstances, including through the contact form on our website. Sometimes this is personal data or sensitive personal data.

Members of the public can also access some CMC services and attend some CMC events. Accessing these services, or registering or buying tickets for events can require members of the public to share their personal data with the CMC.

The CMC will process information about members of the public:

  • to enable it to act as a regulator, for example to consider complaints about members or registered mediators;
  • manage our relationship with the person who has contacted us;
  • provide services, deal with any of your transactions, maintain our own accounts and records meet compliance obligations and collect any money owed to us.

Our website and services are not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

 

Information about staff, volunteers and other professionals

The CMC will hold information about staff, volunteers and other professionals. The CMC will process, information about staff, volunteers and other professionals in a way that is necessary to manage the CMC’s agreed relationship with that individual.

 

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

 

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose;
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations);
  • public task: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law;
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests).

 

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

 

When information is collected What information we ask for How and why we use your information
When you apply to become a CMC Member or recognised  Mediator in any category ·         Title;

 

·         Forename;

·         Surname;

·         Postal address (where required);

·         Postcode (where required);

·         Telephone number;

·         Email address;

·         Training history (where required);

·         Education details (where required);

·         Employment details (where required).

We ask for this:

 

·         to process your registration application;

·         to communicate with you about your application;

·         to communicate with you about your registration;

·         to share relevant information about members and registered mediators with the public

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are being able to process and maintain your application for registration.

 

Where you have consented to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, our legal basis of processing for this use of your personal information is consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with us.

 

We will inform you which information may be shared publicly as part of your registration.

 

When you apply for your organisation to become a:-

 

·         CMC Registered Mediator Service Provider;

·         CMC Registered Training Course Provider;

·         CMC Organisational Member.

·         Name;

 

·         Position;

·         Telephone number;

·         Email address.

We ask for this:

 

·         to process your organisation’s registration application;

·         to communicate with you about your organisation’s application;

·         to communicate with you about your organisation’s registration;

·         to share relevant information about members and registered mediators with the public.

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are being able to process and maintain your organisation’s application for registration.

 

Where you have consented to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, our legal basis of processing for this use of your personal information is consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with us.

 

We will inform you which information may be shared publicly as part of your organisation’s registration.

 

When you contact us ·         Name;

 

·         Position;

·         Telephone number;

·         Email address;

·         Any other information you provide to us.

We ask for this:

 

·         to respond to your communication with us;

·         to deal with any issues you raise with us.

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are being able to respond to and deal with your communication with us.

 

Where you provide us with sensitive personal information as part of your contact with us, the lawful basis of us using this information is consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time.

 

When you submit a complaint to us ·         Name;

 

·         Telephone number;

·         Email address;

·         Details of your complaint;

·         Any other information you provide to us.

We ask for this:

 

·         to process and deal with your complaint;

·         to communicate with you about your complaint.

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are being able to process and deal with your complaint.

 

Where you provide us with sensitive personal information as part of your complaint or the complaint process, the lawful basis of us using this information is consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time. Withdrawing consent may have an impact on the CMC’s ability to investigate and consider the complaint.

When you respond to a complaint submitted to us about you ·         Name;

 

·         Telephone number;

·         Email address;

·         Details of the complaint against you;

·         Any other information you provide to us.

We ask for this:

 

·         to process and deal with the complaint made against you;

·         to communicate with you about the complaint made against you.

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are being able to process and deal with the complaint.

.

When you register for one of our events ·         Name;

 

·         Position;

·         Telephone number;

·         Email address;

·         Dietary requirements.

We ask for this:

 

·         to process your registration for the event;

·         to enable you to enjoy and get the most from the event;

·         to communicate with you about the event.

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are being able to organise the event effectively and to enable you to attend the event.

 

Where you have consented to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, our legal basis of processing for this use of your personal information is consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with us.

When you volunteer with us ·         Name;

 

·         Position;

·         Telephone number;

·         Email address;

·         Home address;

·         Information about other interests

·         Any other information you provide to us.

We ask for this:

 

·         to enable you to volunteer with us;

·         to enable you to carry out your voluntary work for us;

·         to communicate with you about your voluntary work;

·         to ensure all potential conflicts of interest are declared;

·         to register you with Companies House and the Charity Commission, and other organisations such as the bank used by the CMC, if you are in a role where this is required.

 

We rely on legitimate interests as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information.

 

Our legitimate interests are being able to work with you effectively as a volunteer.

 

Where you have consented to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, our legal basis of processing for this use of your personal information is consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by getting in touch with us.

 

Where you provide us with sensitive personal information, as part of your declaration of interests the lawful basis of us using this information is consent. You may withdraw this consent at any time. This may have an impact on the voluntary work you can do.

 

 

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why

We require you to provide personal information to enable us to us to process your application to register as a member of the CMC, register as a member organisation of the CMC or register as a CMC registered training provider. Where personal information is required in other instances, we will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

 

Holding and sharing information

When we use information for the purposes set out above, we may transfer and disclose it to:

  • persons acting on our behalf, including contractors, volunteers and employees who deliver or enable us to carry out, the above tasks who will hold, process, transfer and disclose it in accordance with our data protection procedures. These recipients may also process, transfer and disclose to third parties information for the purposes set out above in accordance with our data protection procedures. A list of those who hold your data and act on our behalf can be provided on request. Please e-mail secretariat@civilmediation.org to make such a request;
  • the public, in the case of information about mediators’ professional status and qualifications and mediators’ public contact information;
  • others if obliged to by law.

When we use information for the purposes set out above, we or others acting on our behalf may store the information held electronically in accordance with our data protection procedures.

When we share your personal data with third parties this may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will ensure that the European Commission has given a formal decision that the country provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the UK and EEA or that any transfer of your personal information will be subject to a appropriate or suitable relevant safeguards such as a European Commission approved contract. If you would like further information, please contact us.

Where you are using our website, we may link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate

 

How long we keep information for

We keep all information for up to 6 years after the relationship with the person who is the subject of the data has ceased except:

  • we keep information relating to mediators’ professional status for ten years after they have ceased to the CMC members; and
  • we keep information relating to complaints or disciplinary matters including sanctions for as long as is relevant.

 

Accessing and correcting your information

You can make a written request for a copy of certain personal records we hold about you. In most cases we will not charge a fee; where we do charge a fee, this will be in line with the guidance set out by the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) and based on the administrative costs incurred in dealing with the request. We will comply with such a request within a calendar month (with limited exceptions as per the ICO’s guidance), and when provided, the data will be in an open, common format.

If the data we hold is incorrect or incomplete, you can ask for this to be rectified at any time by e-mailingsecretariat@civilmediation.org.

 

Asking us to change your preferences and delete data

You should tell us if you change your mind about receiving marketing information.

We have a legitimate interest in holding information about mediators. Requests to be removed from the current CMC membership database will be respected, but information will be held in an archive in accordance with the CMC’s policies on data retention (see above).

We have a legitimate interest in holding some information about some members of the public. Where a legitimate interest is identified information will be kept for as long as that legitimate interest subsists.

 

Information we may store on your computer

When you use any device to access the Civil Mediation Council website, Cookies may be stored on your device. Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As with most of online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies.

Information collected by third parties when using our website civilmediation.org to make payments

We use a third party, Stripe, to facilitate payments and allow tickets to be purchased through our website. Stripe may collect personal data from you, install cookies on your website. It has its own privacy policy.

Information that Stripe collects include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method and transaction information such as your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases your transaction history to authenticate you. For more information see https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

 

Registration with the ICO

The Civil Mediation Council is a registered data controller. Its ICO registration number is ZA102652.

 

In the case of a breach

If a personal data breach occurs, we will record this and consider the likelihood and severity of the resulting risk to your rights and freedoms. If it’s likely that there will be a risk then we will tell you & Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours:

  • the nature of the data concerned, approximately how many people are affected and the consequences of this for them; and
  • what measures we have taken or plan to take in response.

 

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information; and
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us,
  • let us have enough information to identify you,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

 

Changes to the CMC’s privacy policy

The CMC may change its privacy policy from time to time. The CMC will inform its members of any new privacy policy and this will be published on the CMC’s website.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

 

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to secretariat@civilmediation.org, write to Civil Mediation Council, 100 St Paul’s Churchyard, 3rd Floor, London EC4M 8BU or call +44 1707 594104.

 

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this website privacy policy in another format (for example: audio, large print) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

 

Last updated: 30 September 2020